What is a T12 in real estate? Free T12 builder with live formulas

November 3, 2026|7 minute read|The callflo.ai team

On this page

Hear it answer a call

Call callflo.ai's AI agent and ask it about your business.

(541) 802-5968
See plans and sign up

A T12 in real estate is a trailing 12 month operating statement: a property's income and expenses, month by month, for the most recent 12 months. It ends at net operating income. Buyers and lenders use it to test a seller's numbers. Build one below and see what it flags.

Free T12 builder

The table holds a made-up 12-unit building so you can see a finished statement. Press the clear button and enter your own months, or paste a row from a spreadsheet into any cell. You get totals, net operating income, the expense ratio, the last three months annualized, a list of months worth asking about, and a spreadsheet with live formulas.

T12 builder

M1 is the oldest month and M12 the newest. Enter vacancy as a negative. Paste a row from a spreadsheet into any cell and it fills across. The table scrolls sideways.

Twelve months of income and operating expenses by line
LineM1M2M3M4M5M6M7M8M9M10M11M12Total
Income
$201,600
-$15,680
$3,600
Total income$16,260$16,260$15,700$16,260$16,260$16,260$15,700$16,260$16,260$15,700$14,300$14,300$189,520
Operating expenses
$21,600
$14,400
$14,050
$20,750
$15,150
$4,800
Total expenses$5,850$6,000$19,950$5,600$5,450$5,700$5,400$14,350$5,550$5,450$5,600$5,850$90,750
NOI$10,410$10,260-$4,250$10,660$10,810$10,560$10,300$1,910$10,710$10,250$8,700$8,450$98,770
Total income
$189,520
Operating expenses
$90,750
Net operating income
$98,770
$8,231 a unit
Expense ratio
47.9%
Expenses over income
Last 3 months, annualized NOI
$109,600
Income $177,200, expenses $67,600
Annualized from months entered
$98,770
12 of 12 months hold data

Income over the last three months, annualized, is $177,200, which is 6.5% below the full year. The full-year number may overstate what the building earns today. Expenses over those months annualize well below the full year, so bills paid once a year may be missing from the T3 NOI.

14 things to ask about

  • Vacancy and credit loss: M3 is -$1,400 against a typical -$840.
  • Vacancy and credit loss: M7 is -$1,400 against a typical -$840.
  • Vacancy and credit loss: M10 is -$1,400 against a typical -$840.
  • Vacancy and credit loss: M11 is -$2,800 against a typical -$840.
  • Vacancy and credit loss: M12 is -$2,800 against a typical -$840.
  • Insurance: all $14,400 lands in M3. Likely one bill, so that month looks worse and the rest look better. Ask what period it covers.
  • Utilities: M1 is $1,450 against a typical $1,100.
  • Utilities: M2 is $1,400 against a typical $1,100.
  • Utilities: M12 is $1,400 against a typical $1,100.
  • Repairs and maintenance: M8 is $9,800 against a typical $1,000.
  • NOI fell $14,510 from M2 to M3, to -$4,250.
  • NOI rose $14,910 from M3 to M4, to $10,660.
  • NOI fell $8,390 from M7 to M8, to $1,910.
  • NOI rose $8,800 from M8 to M9, to $10,710.

Below the line: what a T12 leaves out

Cap rate on this NOI
7.05%
Cap rate on last 3 months
7.83%
Cash flow after loan and capital
Enter above
A year, before income tax

Runs in your browser. Nothing is stored or sent. The numbers loaded are a made-up 12-unit sample, not a benchmark. The last-three-months check follows the kind of test in Fannie Mae's multifamily income analysis. Flags are questions to ask, not findings. Not financial advice.

Key takeaways

  • T12 stands for trailing 12 months, also written T-12 or TTM. It covers the latest 12 months, not a calendar year.
  • Net operating income is income minus operating expenses. The sample building earns 189,520 dollars, spends 90,750, and has NOI of 98,770, a 47.9 percent expense ratio.
  • The full-year total hides timing. The sample shows annualized income from its last three months 6.5 percent below the full year.
  • A T3 can flatter too. The sample's T3 NOI is 109,600 dollars because its 14,400 dollar insurance bill fell outside those months.
DocumentLooks atAnswersWatch for
T12Last 12 months, actualWhat did the property earn?Lump bills, missing costs
T3Last 3 months, usually annualizedWhat is it earning now?Annual bills left out
Rent rollOne date, unit by unitWho owes what rent today?Rent owed is not rent collected
Pro formaThe future, projectedWhat could it earn?Assumptions presented as results
Cash flow statementA past period, after the loanWhat cash was left?Capital items and loan terms that will change
How the common property documents differ. General descriptions. A lender or buyer may define them differently.

What is on a T12?

A T12 lists income lines, then operating expense lines, across 12 monthly columns with a total. Income is usually gross potential rent, less vacancy and credit loss, plus other income. Expenses are taxes, insurance, utilities, repairs, management and payroll. The bottom line is net operating income.

  • Income. Rent, plus parking, laundry and fees. HelloData's definition lists the same groups, shown month by month.
  • Vacancy and concessions. Empty units and rent discounts, entered as negatives in the tool.
  • Operating expenses. What it costs to run the building, with no loan payment in it.
  • Below the line. Loan payments and large capital items, such as a new roof. Some statements show capital spending and some do not.

The formula is short. Total income minus total operating expenses is NOI. Expense ratio is expenses divided by income. For the sample: 90,750 divided by 189,520 is 47.9 percent. As a rough reference point, the National Apartment Association's 2025 rent dollar had operating costs, taxes, payroll and reserves taking about 45 of every 100 cents of rent, our sum of its categories, across 13,471 communities. A small building may differ, and reserves often sit below the line on a T12.

T12 vs a real estate cash flow statement

A T12 stops at net operating income, and a real estate cash flow statement keeps going. It takes off loan payments and capital spending to show the cash that was left. The T12 describes the property, which a buyer can compare across owners. The cash flow statement describes this owner's loan and repair choices.

That is why a buyer usually wants the T12 first. The seller's mortgage leaves with the seller. The tool's below-the-line fields let you put your own loan and capital budget under the same NOI. For a fuller view with five years and debt coverage, use the rental property analysis spreadsheet.

How do you read a T12 month by month?

Read across before you read down. The annual total tells you what happened, and the months tell you whether it can happen again. Look for lump bills, one-time repairs, blank months and income that drifts in one direction. Each one is a question for the seller, and most have a boring answer.

The sample building shows the usual suspects. NOI falls from 10,260 dollars in month 2 to negative 4,250 in month 3. Nothing went wrong: a year of insurance, 14,400 dollars, was paid at once. NOI falls again in month 8, from 10,300 to 1,910, on a 9,800 dollar repair line against a typical 1,000. That could be a one-off roof patch that should be normalized, or the first of several. The invoice tells you which.

The months that matter most are the last two. Vacancy and credit loss goes from a typical 840 dollars to 2,800, in months 11 and 12. The annual total barely registers it. Annualized, income over the last three months is 177,200 dollars, 6.5 percent below the full year. If you price the building on the full-year number, you are paying for tenants who may have left.

Check it against the rent roll and the bank

The rent roll shows what tenants owe, and the T12 shows what was collected, as Bay Property Management Group's guideputs it. A gap can mean missed payments or overstated income. The same guide warns that an unusually clean T12 may leave out management fees or routine repairs. If the current owner self-manages, the tool flags an empty management line, since you may well pay one. A T12 is the seller's own document, so bank statements are the last word.

What is a T3, and should you annualize it?

A T3 is the same statement for the last three months, and annualizing means multiplying by four. It shows what the property earns now, which makes it useful for income. It can mislead on expenses, because a three-month window can miss insurance and tax bills paid once or twice a year.

Lenders use a similar test on income. Fannie Mae's multifamily guide, read in November 2026, tells lenders to obtain the prior full-year operating statement or, at a minimum, one covering the trailing 6 months annualized. It also has them request trailing 3-month vacancy history, and its income table uses trailing 3-month collections, annualized, in setting net rental income. Your lender's rules decide your loan, but the logic carries.

What to ask for before you trust a T12

  • The T12 itself, by month, in a spreadsheet, and the prior two years if the seller has them.
  • A current rent roll, dated, to compare with the last month's rent.
  • An aged receivables report, which shows who is late by 30, 60 and 90 days.
  • Tax and insurance bills, because a sale can change both.
  • Invoices behind any month the tool flags.

If you are still choosing a market, the rental market ranker compares rent and value across 50 metros before you get as far as a seller's statements.

The line an owner can move after closing

Taxes are set by someone else, and insurance mostly is. Vacancy is partly yours. In the sample, one unit empty for a month costs 1,400 dollars of income. At a 7 percent cap rate, one extra empty month every year is 20,000 dollars of value on paper. Some of that gap is rent level, condition and market. Some of it is that the renter who called on Sunday got voicemail.

callflo.ai works on that part. It is an AI receptionist that answers your rental line 24/7, handles questions from what you give it, and captures the lead. On VIP it also books tours on your calendar. Starter is 39 dollars a month on annual billing, or 49 dollars month to month, with 120 minutes and extra minutes at 0.98 dollars. It has nothing to do with your statements and will not build a T12. If a property manager already takes leasing calls, or your units rarely turn over, you likely do not need it. The page for investors and landlords shows how it works, and the pricing page has the plans.

Hear what answers when a unit is empty

Call callflo.ai's own AI agent and ask it anything about your business. When you are ready, pick a plan: no setup fee, no contract, and you do not pay unless you are satisfied.

Starter is $39 a month on annual billing. Live on your line about 5 minutes after you sign up.

This is general education, so review any deal with your own advisor.

FAQ

A T12 is a trailing 12 month operating statement. It shows a property's actual income and operating expenses, month by month, for the most recent 12 months, ending at net operating income. Buyers and lenders use it to test what a property really earns.

T12 stands for trailing 12 months. It is also written T-12 or TTM. Trailing means the 12 months ending at the latest month closed, so it need not line up with a calendar year.

A rent roll is a snapshot of one date, listing each unit, tenant and rent owed. A T12 covers 12 months of money actually collected and spent. Comparing them shows whether the rent on paper is reaching the bank.

A T3 covers the last three months and is usually multiplied by four to annualize it. It shows current income better than a T12 does. It can understate expenses, because bills paid once a year may fall outside those months.

Normally no. A T12 stops at net operating income, before loan payments and income tax. Capital spending is sometimes shown below that line. To see cash left after the loan, subtract debt service and capital items from NOI.

Not quite. A T12 describes the property's operations and ends at net operating income. A real estate cash flow statement continues through loan payments and capital spending, so it also reflects the owner's financing and repair choices.

Hear it answer before you decide

Call callflo.ai's own AI agent and ask it anything about your business. When you are ready, pick a plan: no setup fee, no contract, and you do not pay unless you are satisfied.

Call the AI agent: (541) 802-5968See plans and sign up

Starter is $39 a month on annual billing. Live on your line about 5 minutes after you sign up.

Keep reading

All of real estateCheap answering service: rank 16 plans on your own call volumeRead the postAll of real estateAnswering message service: what it is, and which kind you needRead the postAll of real estateAnswering service dispatch: build your on-call protocol in minutesRead the post