What is a good cap rate? Calculator and 2026 ranges by property type

November 3, 2026|8 minute read|The callflo.ai team

On this page

Hear it answer a call

Call callflo.ai's AI agent and ask it about your business.

(541) 802-5968
See plans and sign up

What is a good cap rate? One that beats the going rate for the same property type and city by enough to pay for the extra risk. In the third quarter of 2026, US apartment markets ranged from 4.5 to 8.9 percent around a 6.2 percent index. Enter a deal below to see where it sits.

Cap rate calculator

Enter a price, rent, vacancy and expenses, or type in net operating income if you already have it. The tool shows the cap rate, where it sits against a published range, the price that would hit your target, and what happens when price and rent move.

Cap rate calculator

Net operating income
$29,788
A year, before any loan
Cap rate
5.96%
Published range, multifamily (apartments)
4.5% to 8.9%
Published figure 6.2%, Q3 2026
Price at a 6.5% cap rate
$458,277
Same income, different price

5.96% sits inside the published range of 4.5% to 8.9%, in the middle half of markets for multifamily (apartments) (Q3 2026). That is 0.24 points below the published 6.2% figure. A cap rate shows price against income, not whether a deal is safe or worth doing.

Cap rate as price and rent move

Cap rate at five rents and five prices
Rent / price-10%-5%Same+5%+10%
-10%5.51%5.22%4.96%4.73%4.51%
-5%6.07%5.75%5.46%5.20%4.96%
Same6.62%6.27%5.96%5.67%5.42%
+5%7.17%6.80%6.46%6.15%5.87%
+10%7.73%7.32%6.95%6.62%6.32%

Expenses stay fixed as rent moves. If you entered NOI directly, rent changes move NOI by the same percent.

The same deal with a loan

Cash in (down payment only)
$125,000
Loan payments per year
$32,239
Cash flow after the loan
-$2,451
A year
Cash-on-cash return
-1.96%

The 5.96% cap rate is below the 8.60% the loan costs each year, so debt lowers your return on these numbers.

Runs in your browser. Nothing is stored or sent. Default deal numbers are an editable example, with vacancy set to the 7.8% U.S. multifamily figure and the loan rate an assumption for an investment property. Range source: Lee & Associates Q3 2026 Market Report, Q3 2026. This compares numbers and is not investment advice.

Key takeaways

  • The formula is net operating income divided by price. Income of 30,000 dollars on a 500,000 dollar price is a 6 percent cap rate.
  • There is no universal good number. US apartment markets ran from 4.5 percent in Orange County and San Francisco to 8.9 percent in Cleveland in Q3 2026.
  • A higher cap rate means more income per dollar of price. It often also means more risk or slower growth, so it is a comparison and not a score.
  • Cap rate ignores debt and growth. With the Freddie Mac 30-year average at 7.24 percent on October 29, 2026, a cap rate near 6 percent can produce negative cash flow.
Property typeLowest marketMiddle halfU.S. figureHighest market
Multifamily4.5% (Orange County, San Francisco)5.4% to 6.8%6.2%8.9% (Cleveland)
Single-family rentalNot publishedNot published7.4%Not published
Industrial4.9% (Inland Empire)6.6% to 8.4%7.4%10.8% (Detroit)
Retail5.5% (Orange County, San Francisco)6.7% to 8.2%7.3%9.4% (Lehigh Valley)
Office6.6% (Miami, New York)8.3% to 10.5%8.7%12.3% (Cleveland, Harrisburg)
Self storage5.00% to 5.50% (Class A)5.75% to 6.50% (Class B)Not published6.75% to 8.00% (Class C)
Cap rate by property type. Multifamily, industrial, retail and office: Lee & Associates Q3 2026 Market Report, U.S. markets only, published October 2026. Middle half is our calculation from its market tables (66 markets, 65 for industrial). Single-family: Arbor, Q1 2026 average. Self storage: IRR, 2025 Class A to Class C.

What is a good cap rate for rental property?

A good cap rate for rental property is one at or above what similar buildings in the same market trade for, once you have checked that the income is real. For US apartments in Q3 2026, the middle half of markets sat between 5.4 and 6.8 percent. Single-family rentals averaged 7.4 percent in the first quarter.

The market ranges come from Lee & Associates' Q3 2026 Market Report. The single-family figure comes from Arbor's Q2 2026 single-family rental report, which says the rate has risen for 10 straight quarters. That matters if someone is quoting you a number from 2021, when Arbor put the same measure at 5.3 percent.

The spread between cities is the point. Take a building earning 60,000 dollars a year. At Cleveland's 8.9 percent it is worth about 674,000 dollars. At Orange County's 4.5 percent it is worth about 1.33 million. Same income, nearly double the price, because buyers expect different things from each market. A 7 percent deal in Orange County is cheap for that market, so find out why. A 7 percent deal in Cleveland costs more per dollar of income than the market figure, so find out what justifies it.

How do you calculate cap rate?

Divide a year of net operating income by the purchase price. Net operating income is rent collected minus operating costs such as taxes, insurance, repairs, management and utilities you pay. It leaves out mortgage payments, income tax and depreciation.

The calculator's example runs like this. Rent of 4,500 dollars a month is 54,000 dollars a year. Take off 7.8 percent for vacancy, the U.S. multifamily rate in the Lee report, and you collect 49,788 dollars. Subtract 20,000 dollars of expenses and net operating income is 29,788 dollars. Divide by a 500,000 dollar price for 5.96 percent.

Turn the formula around to get a price: net operating income divided by your target cap rate. At 6.5 percent, that same income supports a price of about 458,000 dollars. The expense line is where sellers get creative. Pro formas tend to leave out the management fee when the owner manages it personally, so add one back before you divide.

Cap rate by property type

Cap rate by property type follows how buyers see the risk in each kind of income. In Q3 2026 the U.S. figures ran from 6.2 percent for multifamily to 8.7 percent for office. Office also has the highest top end, 12.3 percent, a fair summary of how buyers feel about office.

  • Multifamily. People always need housing and leases reset often, so buyers accept a lower rate.
  • Single-family rental. Often higher than apartments: Arbor puts the spread at 185 basis points. One tenant leaving takes all of the rent with it.
  • Self storage. The IRR 2026 Self Storage Report splits it by class, from 5 percent for newer multistory buildings up to 8 percent for older, smaller ones.
  • Retail and industrial. These often run on long leases, so the tenant's credit and the lease term can matter more than the market figure.

Is a higher cap rate better?

A higher cap rate is not automatically better. It means more income per dollar of price, and buyers usually demand that when a property has more risk, a weaker market, or older systems. A lower cap rate can reflect a stable location where buyers expect rents to grow. Compare like with like before you read anything into the number.

The 12.3 percent office market in the table is not a bargain signal by itself. It is the price of the risk buyers see there. Check why a cap rate is high before you enjoy it: deferred roof, a tenant who stopped paying in August, or taxes that will reset when the sale records.

What cap rate leaves out: debt and growth

Cap rate leaves out two things that decide most returns: your loan and future changes in rent and value. It describes one year of income on an all-cash purchase. That makes it useful for comparing buildings and weak for telling you what you will earn. Use it first, then run cash-on-cash and a longer forecast.

Cap rate vs cash-on-cash return

Cash-on-cash is your yearly cash flow after loan payments, divided by the cash you put in. Use the example deal with 25 percent down and an assumed 7.75 percent investment loan over 30 years. Loan payments come to about 32,240 dollars a year, more than the 29,788 dollars of income. Cash flow is about negative 2,450 dollars, and cash-on-cash is about negative 2 percent, on a deal with a 5.96 percent cap rate.

MeasureCap rateCash-on-cash
Includes the loanNoYes
Includes rent growthNoNo, first year only
Cash basis$500,000 price$125,000 down
Yearly income used$29,788 NOIAbout -$2,450 after loan payments
Result5.96%About -2.0%
The calculator's default deal. The loan rate is an assumption. The Freddie Mac average for a 30-year mortgage was 7.24 percent on October 29, 2026; investment property loans often cost more.

This is why the rate on your loan belongs next to the cap rate. The Freddie Mac weekly survey had the 30-year average at 7.24 percent on October 29, 2026. When the yearly cost of a loan runs above the cap rate, borrowing lowers your return, and the calculator says so. Investors can still accept that if they are counting on rent growth, but that is a bet on the future. It should be stated as one.

The other comparison is a low-risk alternative. CBRE's H1 2026 cap rate survey had the 10-year Treasury near 4.6 percent in mid-July 2026. A 5 percent cap rate pays little extra for the leaky faucets. For where the cap rate fits in a full plan, see how to start a rental property business. If the deal needs outside money, a clear cap rate and cash-on-cash sheet is what you bring when you look for real estate investors. This is general education, so check your own deal with your advisor.

What one empty month does to your cap rate

Vacancy is one of the few inputs in the formula you can move after closing. On a building with four units at 1,125 dollars each, one extra month empty costs 1,125 dollars of income. On a 500,000 dollar price, that takes about 0.23 points off the cap rate. At a 6.5 percent cap rate, it is about 17,300 dollars of value if the vacancy became permanent.

You listed the unit on Sunday night. By Monday afternoon there are eleven missed calls, three voicemails, and one text that says is this still available. The renters who got voicemail are calling the next listing. Fast answers will not fix a bad location or a high asking rent. They do stop you from losing tours to a ringing phone.

That is the job of callflo.ai, an AI receptionist that answers your rental line 24/7 and handles questions from what you give it. On VIP it also books tours on your calendar. Starter is 39 dollars a month on annual billing, or 49 dollars month to month, with 120 minutes and extra minutes at 0.98 dollars. That is 468 dollars a year against net operating income, less than half of the empty month above. It does not fit everyone. If you own one building with one long-term tenant, or a property manager already answers your leasing calls, you do not need it. The page for investors and landlords shows how it works on a rental line, and the pricing page has the plans.

Hear what answers your leasing calls

Call callflo.ai's own AI agent and ask it anything about your business. When you are ready, pick a plan: no setup fee, no contract, and you do not pay unless you are satisfied.

Starter is $39 a month on annual billing. Live on your line about 5 minutes after you sign up.

For cash flow and debt coverage on the same deal, download the rental property analysis spreadsheet.

To see how markets compare on rent and price, try the rental market ranker. To check a seller's numbers, build a T12.

FAQ

One at or above what similar properties in the same market trade for, once you have checked the income. In Q3 2026, the Lee & Associates market report showed US apartment markets from 4.5 to 8.9 percent, with a U.S. index of 6.2 percent. There is no single good number across cities or property types.

It depends on the property and the city. In Q3 2026, 7 percent was above the 6.2 percent U.S. apartment index and below the 8.7 percent U.S. office figure. Compare it with similar buildings nearby and check why the rate is what it is.

Compare it with the going rate for that type in that market. Arbor put single-family rentals at an average of 7.4 percent in the first quarter of 2026, and the middle half of US apartment markets ran 5.4 to 6.8 percent in Q3 2026. Those are benchmarks, not targets.

Divide a year of net operating income by the purchase price. Net operating income is rent collected minus operating costs, before loan payments, income tax and depreciation. Income of 30,000 dollars on a 500,000 dollar price is a 6 percent cap rate.

Not by itself. A higher cap rate means more income per dollar of price, and it often comes with more risk, a weaker market or an older building. A lower one can reflect stability or expected rent growth.

Cap rate ignores financing and measures income against the full price. Cash-on-cash is cash flow after loan payments divided by the cash you put in. The same deal can show a positive cap rate and a negative cash-on-cash return when the loan costs more than the property earns.

Hear it answer before you decide

Call callflo.ai's own AI agent and ask it anything about your business. When you are ready, pick a plan: no setup fee, no contract, and you do not pay unless you are satisfied.

Call the AI agent: (541) 802-5968See plans and sign up

Starter is $39 a month on annual billing. Live on your line about 5 minutes after you sign up.

Keep reading

All of real estateCheap answering service: rank 16 plans on your own call volumeRead the postAll of real estateAnswering message service: what it is, and which kind you needRead the postAll of real estateAnswering service dispatch: build your on-call protocol in minutesRead the post