Lease up meaning: what it is, how long it takes, and a free calculator

November 3, 2026|8 minute read|The callflo.ai team

On this page

Hear it answer a call

Call callflo.ai's AI agent and ask it about your business.

(541) 802-5968
See plans and sign up

Lease up meaning: the period when a new or renovated rental building goes from empty to stabilized occupancy, usually treated as 90 to 95 percent. Owners watch it closely because costs run in full while rent ramps up. Model your building's months, carrying cost and cost of delay below.

Lease-up calculator

Enter your units, leasing pace, free rent and monthly costs. The tool gives months to stabilization, what you carry while filling, the most you are out of pocket at any point, and what each month lost costs. A CAM share calculator sits at the bottom for commercial and mixed-use space.

Lease-up calculator

Months to stabilization
7
54 of 60 units leased
Cost of each month lost
$109,836
Stabilized rent less today's rent
Carrying cost while filling
$672,000
Rent collected: $396,630
Most out of pocket at any point
$398,357
After rent, free rent and leasing costs
Net effective rent
$1,878
Each lease gives up $1,878
Units that cover the bills
47.2
Stabilized net: $13,836 a month

At this pace, 40% of units are leased after three months, about level with the 41% of new apartments rented within three months of completion in the Q1 2026 Census survey. Twelve months: 100% against 89%. Those are national figures, so a local read of your own submarket beats them.

The same building at a slower and faster pace

Months to stabilization and peak funding at five leasing paces
Net leases a monthMonthsMost out of pocket
69$492,725
78$437,405
8 (yours)7$398,357
96$369,479
106$339,627

Pace needed for a deadline

Net leases a month needed
9.0

Month by month

Lease-up schedule by month
MonthLeasedRentFree rent, leasingCosts, loanNetRunning total
18$8,136$18,220$96,000-$106,084-$106,084
216$24,408$18,220$96,000-$89,812-$195,897
324$40,680$18,220$96,000-$73,540-$269,437
432$56,952$18,220$96,000-$57,268-$326,705
540$73,224$18,220$96,000-$40,996-$367,702
648$89,496$18,220$96,000-$24,724-$392,426
754$103,734$13,665$96,000-$5,931-$398,357

CAM share calculator

For commercial and mixed-use space. Example numbers follow JPMorgan's worked example; the monthly estimate is an assumption. Your lease decides which costs count and how the share is figured.

Tenant's share
15.0%
CAM a year
$37,500
$3,125 a month, $25.00 a square foot
Billed in estimates
$36,000
A year
Tenant owes at year-end
$1,500

Estimates billed fall short of the actual share, so the year-end reconciliation bills the tenant the difference.

Runs in your browser. Nothing is stored or sent. Default rent and pace come from the Q1 2026 Census absorption survey, as reported by NAHB. The 90% target is the occupancy test in Fannie Mae's small loan guide. Default costs are sized from NAA's 2025 dollar of rent. Units, free weeks and cost per lease are editable assumptions. This is an estimate, not a forecast.

Key takeaways

  • A lease-up ends at stabilization. Fannie Mae's small loan guide tests at least 90 percent physical occupancy for 90 days on properties with 10 or more units.
  • New apartments are filling slowly. Of those completed in Q1 2026, 41 percent were rented within three months, and the 12-month figure for an earlier group was 89 percent.
  • The tool's 60-unit example takes 7 months at 8 net leases a month and is about 398,000 dollars out of pocket at its deepest point.
  • One month of delay costs that example about 110,000 dollars of rent: the stabilized rent it would have collected, less today's rent, which is zero.
Time since completionShare rentedCompleted in
3 months41%Q1 2026
6 months69%Q4 2025
9 months81%Q3 2025
12 months89%Q2 2025
Census Survey of Market Absorption, apartments in buildings with five or more units, as reported by NAHB in August 2026. Each row is a different group of completions. National figures.

What does lease up mean in property management?

In property management, a lease-up is the push to fill a newly built, renovated or converted building with paying residents. It starts with marketing, often before the first move-in, and ends when occupancy reaches the level the owner or lender treats as stabilized. After that the job turns into ordinary renewals and turnover.

Stabilized has no single number. ButterflyMX puts it around 90 percent, and LeaseLeads uses 95. The firm rule to know is your lender's. Fannie Mae's small loan guide, read in November 2026, asks for at least 90 percent physical occupancy by qualified occupants for the 90 days before commitment on properties with 10 or more units. So an owner can reach 90 percent and still wait three months to prove it.

Lease-up vs stabilized

A stabilized building fills a unit when one empties. A building in lease-up fills them all at once, with no reviews, no residents to refer friends and possibly a construction crew in the parking lot. It is the same work as ordinary leasing, at several times the volume, while the loan payment is already running.

How long does a lease-up take?

A lease-up often takes six months to a year, though size and market move that a lot. National Census figures show 41 percent of new apartments rented within three months and 89 percent within twelve. ButterflyMX gives the same six to twelve month range, without a source for it.

The figures in the table come from the Census Survey of Market Absorption, as reported by NAHB, which also put the median asking rent for those Q1 2026 apartments at 2,034 dollars. NAHB called 41 percent the lowest rate since the fourth quarter of 2023. The tool's default pace is that survey scaled to 60 units: 41 percent is about 25 units, or roughly 8 a month.

Use net leases when you enter a pace. Ten signed and two cancelled or moved out is 8. Pre-leasing counts as your starting number. The tool assumes a steady pace, which is the one thing a real lease-up will not have.

What does each lost month cost?

Each lost month costs your stabilized rent less the rent you are collecting today. The bills do not change, so a one-month slip swaps one month at the end, at full rent, for one month at the start, at low rent. For the example, that is 54 units at 2,034 dollars, or 109,836 dollars, because it starts empty.

Net leases a monthMonths to 54 unitsMost out of pocket
69$492,725
78$437,405
87$398,357
96$369,479
106$339,627
The tool's default example: 60 units, 90 percent target, 2,034 dollar rent, 4 free weeks, 400 dollars per lease, 49,000 dollars of operating costs and a 47,000 dollar loan payment a month. Costs are sized from NAA's 2025 rent dollar. An illustration, not a forecast.

In this example, costs and the loan come to 672,000 dollars over 7 months, and rent brings in 396,630. Free rent takes 101,387 and leasing takes 21,600. Even once full, the building clears only 13,836 dollars a month, so that hole takes a long time to refill. Going from 8 net leases a month to 6 adds about 94,000 dollars to the deepest point.

What a concession really costs

A concession is usually quoted in weeks free, and the honest number is net effective rent. Four free weeks on a 12-month lease at 2,034 dollars gives up about 1,878 dollars, and net effective rent is also about 1,878 dollars a month. That the two match is a coincidence of the numbers. Before you add a week, compare its cost with the month it might save. Then remember that the headline rent is what a renter sees at renewal.

What do renters look for during a lease-up?

Renters mostly ask for practical things: storage, daylight, air and parking. In Greystar's 2026 design survey of more than 182,000 US residents, surveyed from 2023 through 2025, 88 percent wanted expansive closets and 38 percent would not rent without them. Natural light drew 86 percent, fresh air ventilation 85, and fitness centers and covered parking 83 each.

It is one operator's survey, so read it as a sign of what renters ask about, not a building spec. It is still useful for a lease-up, because you cannot change the closets now. You can put them in the first photo, and you can make sure whoever answers the phone knows the square footage.

Leasing agent tips for a lease-up

  • Answer the phone, then the web form. A prospect calling a new building has no reviews to read. The conversation is the review.
  • Show a finished unit. If the floor is still under construction, a model and a video walk-through beat a tour past drywall.
  • Know the move-in date cold. "Soon" loses to the building that says the 15th. Give only dates the contractor has confirmed.
  • Quote rent and concession together. Say the monthly rent, the free weeks and the lease term in one breath, the same way to everyone.
  • Keep a waiting list warm. Someone who signed up in March needs a text in May, or they lease elsewhere in April.
  • Count every week. Track net leases, then enter the real pace in the calculator. That tells you sooner than the bank will.

For who should be doing this work, see leasing agent vs property manager, and for where the prospects come from, see how to find tenants and apartment marketing.

What does CAM stand for in property management?

CAM stands for common area maintenance. JPMorgan describes it as charges tenants pay for work on shared spaces of commercial properties, such as parking lots, landscaping, lobbies and janitorial service. It is mostly a commercial lease term, so it matters in a lease-up with ground-floor retail or offices.

The usual formula is the tenant's leased square feet divided by total leasable square feet, times the year's CAM costs. In JPMorgan's example, 1,500 of 10,000 square feet is 15 percent, and 15 percent of 250,000 dollars is 37,500 dollars a year, or 3,125 a month. Landlords typically bill an estimate monthly and reconcile against actual costs at year-end, which is why the calculator shows the true-up. The lease decides what counts, so read it first.

What is the NAICS code for property management?

The NAICS code for residential property management is 531311, Residential Property Managers. Managing nonresidential real estate for others is 531312, Nonresidential Property Managers. Both come from the 2022 NAICS on the Census Bureau's lookup, read in November 2026.

If your business mainly...NAICS code
Manages residential real estate for others531311
Manages nonresidential real estate for others531312
Owns and rents out residential buildings as the lessor531110
Rents real estate on behalf of owners531210
Is an association of condo owners or homeowners813990
2022 NAICS definitions and cross-references from the Census Bureau lookup for 531311. The same page lists a July 2026 notice on proposed updates for 2027, so recheck if you are filing later.

What the phone does during a lease-up

You put up the banner on Saturday. By Tuesday the leasing office has shown nine units, there is one person at the desk, and the calls that came in during those tours are sitting in voicemail. A stabilized building can absorb that. A building with 54 units to fill and a clock running at 96,000 dollars a month has a harder time with it.

Sample call: a lease-up inquiry after hours

Caller
Hi, I saw the sign. Are you leasing yet, and is there anything free for January?
callflo.ai
We are. Move-ins on the current floors start January 15. One-bedrooms start at the rent on our site, and there is a move-in special on 12-month leases. Do you need parking?
Caller
Yes, covered if you have it. And I have a dog.
callflo.ai
I will note both. Can I get your name and the best number? I will text you the details, and the leasing team will follow up in the morning.
Sample call. Illustrative only, on Starter: it answers and captures the lead. Booking the tour on a calendar is VIP.

callflo.ai handles that overflow. It answers your leasing line 24/7, handles questions from what you give it, texts follow-ups and captures the lead. On VIP it also books tours on your calendar. Starter is 39 dollars a month on annual billing, or 49 dollars month to month, with 120 minutes and extra minutes at 0.98 dollars. Answering calls does not fill a building by itself: price, location and product do most of that. A large lease-up with a staffed call center or a full leasing team may not need it. The page for property managers shows how it works on a leasing line, and the pricing page has the plans.

Hear what answers your leasing line

Call callflo.ai's own AI agent and ask it anything about your business. When you are ready, pick a plan: no setup fee, no contract, and you do not pay unless you are satisfied.

Starter is $39 a month on annual billing. Live on your line about 5 minutes after you sign up.

FAQ

A lease-up is the period when a new, renovated or converted rental building fills its units until it reaches stabilized occupancy. It ends when occupancy reaches the level the owner or lender treats as stable, usually 90 to 95 percent.

Often six months to a year, depending on size, market and pace. In the Census absorption survey reported by NAHB in August 2026, 41 percent of new apartments were rented within three months and 89 percent within twelve, in separate groups of completions.

It is the occupancy level at which a property counts as operating normally. There is no single number. Fannie Mae's small loan guide tests at least 90 percent physical occupancy for the 90 days before commitment on properties with 10 or more units.

CAM stands for common area maintenance. It covers charges commercial tenants pay toward shared spaces such as parking lots and landscaping. A tenant's share is usually its leased square feet divided by total leasable square feet, but the lease decides the details.

Under 2022 NAICS, residential property managers are 531311 and nonresidential property managers are 531312. An owner renting out its own residential buildings as the lessor falls under 531110. The Census Bureau's lookup has the full definitions.

A concession is a discount offered to win a lease, usually weeks of free rent. Four free weeks on a 12-month lease at 2,034 dollars gives up about 1,878 dollars. Compare the cost with the months of vacancy it might save.

Hear it answer before you decide

Call callflo.ai's own AI agent and ask it anything about your business. When you are ready, pick a plan: no setup fee, no contract, and you do not pay unless you are satisfied.

Call the AI agent: (541) 802-5968See plans and sign up

Starter is $39 a month on annual billing. Live on your line about 5 minutes after you sign up.

Keep reading

All of real estateCheap answering service: rank 16 plans on your own call volumeRead the postAll of real estateAnswering message service: what it is, and which kind you needRead the postAll of real estateAnswering service dispatch: build your on-call protocol in minutesRead the post