Investing in storage units: returns calculator, financing and 2026 numbers

November 3, 2026|8 minute read|The callflo.ai team

On this page

Hear it answer a call

Call callflo.ai's AI agent and ask it about your business.

(541) 802-5968
See plans and sign up

Investing in storage units means buying REIT shares, joining a private deal, or buying, converting or building a facility. In 2026, national occupancy is forecast at 87 to 89 percent and one major forecast has asking rents still falling, so the deal depends on local numbers. Test yours in the calculator below.

Storage investment calculator

Enter a price, units, rent per square foot, occupancy, expenses, a management fee and loan terms. The tool shows net operating income, cap rate, debt coverage, cash on cash and the occupancy where cash flow hits zero. Most articles on this topic stop at "it can be profitable", so this one starts with your numbers.

Storage investment calculator

Net operating income
$226,395
A year, on $373,824 collected
Cap rate
6.66%
$113 a rentable sq ft
Debt coverage
1.12x
Loan payments $201,856 a year
Cash on cash
2.41%
$24,538 on $1,020,000 down
Break-even occupancy
81.9%
Covers expenses, the fee and the loan
Loan at 1.25x coverage
$2,135,458
Needs 94.5% occupancy at today's loan

6.66% sits inside the published range of 5.0% to 8.0% for self storage (2025, Class A to Class C). A cap rate shows price against income, not whether a deal is safe or worth doing. Occupancy could fall 6.1 points before cash flow reaches zero.

Debt coverage as occupancy and rent move

Debt coverage at five occupancy levels and four rent levels
Rent / occupancy75%80%85%90%95%
-10%0.72x0.81x0.89x0.98x1.07x
-5%0.79x0.88x0.98x1.07x1.17x
As entered0.86x0.96x1.06x1.16x1.26x
+5%0.94x1.04x1.15x1.25x1.35x

Pink cells have negative cash flow after the loan. Expenses stay fixed as rent and occupancy move, and the management fee moves with collected rent.

Runs in your browser. Nothing is stored or sent. Default rent is the $1.18 a square foot a month forecast from Marcus & Millichap, reported by CRE Daily. Occupancy is the middle of IRR's 87 to 89 percent range, and the fee is inside the 5 to 7 percent range in Inside Self-Storage. Price, units, expenses and loan terms are editable assumptions. Cash on cash uses the down payment alone. Cap rate source: IRR 2026 Self Storage Report. This compares numbers and is not investment advice.

Key takeaways

  • You can own storage through public REIT shares, a private deal, or a facility you buy, convert or build. Control and work rise together.
  • Marcus & Millichap put the average self storage cap rate at 6.59 percent, per CRE Daily. IRR's 2025 ranges ran from 5.00 percent for Class A to 8.00 percent for Class C.
  • Break-even occupancy is the number to check. The default example reaches zero cash flow at about 81.9 percent.
  • SBA pages bar passive investment in rental real estate, so ask an SBA lender about your exact structure before you plan around one.
RouteWhat you ownYour workMain risk
Public REIT sharesStock in a storage companyLowShare price moves with the stock market
Private deal or fundA stake run by a sponsorLow, after you vet the sponsorSponsor quality, fees and limited liquidity
Buy an existing facilityThe property, at about $110 to $215 a sq ft in IRR's rangesHigh, or a management feePaying for income that does not hold up
Convert a buildingThe property, plus a projectHighZoning, conversion costs and lease-up
Build newSee build cost calculatorHighestLease-up in a market with new supply
Ways of investing in storage units. A summary for comparison, not a recommendation. Cap rate and price ranges are from IRR's 2026 Self Storage Report, 2025 figures, as read in November 2026.

Is investing in storage units a good idea in 2026?

Storage can work as an investment, but 2026 is a slower market than the one many sales pitches describe. Occupancy is steady, rents are soft, and results depend on your trade area. This page gives you the numbers to test. It does not tell you what to buy.

87% to 89%
IRR's expected national occupancy range for 2026
$1.18
Forecast average asking rent per sq ft in 2026, per Marcus & Millichap
6.59%
Average cap rate in Marcus & Millichap's 2H 2026 report

The IRR 2026 Self Storage Reportsays values fell about 10 to 15 percent in the capital-market reset and that taxes and insurance pushed operating costs up. It expects rent growth of 1 to 3 percent. Marcus & Millichap is less upbeat on asking rents, forecasting a 0.8 percent decline, the fourth in a row, according to CRE Daily's summary. Forecasters disagree, so run your deal both ways.

Big operators give you a sense of scale. Public Storage reported 90.4 percent same-store occupancy at September 30, 2026, and a 75.2 percent margin after indirect costs. Extra Space reported 94.0 percent same-store occupancy. Those are large portfolios with their own brands and systems, so a single independent facility should not borrow their margins. The company names are data points and not suggestions to buy their shares.

If you want the operating view, read how to start a self storage business. This page stays on the investor's question, which is whether the numbers hold.

How to analyze a storage facility

Start with rent and work down. Here is the formula the tool uses, in plain words, with its default numbers.

StepHow it is calculatedExample
Potential rent300 units x 100 sq ft x $1.18 x 12$424,800
Collected rentPotential rent x 88% occupancy$373,824
Net operating incomeCollected, less 6% fee, less $125,000 expenses$226,395
Cap rateNOI divided by $3,400,000 price6.66%
Debt coverageNOI divided by $201,856 yearly loan payments (70% loan, 7%, 25 years)1.12x
Cash on cash$24,538 cash flow divided by $1,020,000 down2.4%
Break-even occupancy(Expenses + loan payments) divided by (potential rent less the fee)81.9%
Worked example from the calculator defaults. Rent, occupancy and fee are sourced in the tool's note. Price, units, expenses and loan terms are editable assumptions.

A 6.66 percent cap rate sits near the market average, and this deal still pays only 2.4 percent cash on cash. The reason is the loan: its yearly payments are about 8.5 percent of the balance, above the cap rate. At 80 percent occupancy, coverage drops to 0.96x, and the income no longer covers the payments. For more on what a cap rate does and does not tell you, read what is a good cap rate.

What to check in the seller's numbers

  • Physical occupancy against rent collected. A full building with discounted or unpaid units is not 95 percent on income.
  • Street rate against in-place rate, unit size by unit size.
  • Property tax after the sale, since a new assessment can change it. Ask a local expert.
  • A management fee in the expenses, even if the owner works for free today.
  • New projects in your trade area. IRR flags long lease-ups where the local pipeline is heavy.

Self storage financing

Self storage financing usually means a bank or SBA loan plus your own equity, sized by the income the facility can show. The startup guide lists the basic options. The question for an investor is narrower: does a program built for operating businesses accept you?

Read the SBA's own pages closely. We read these in November 2026. The 504 page lists a 5.5 million dollar maximum and 10, 20 and 25 year terms. It also says proceeds cannot go to speculation or investment in rental real estate, and that loans cannot go to passive businesses. The 7(a) page lists a 5 million dollar maximum and allows acquiring real estate. Federal rules at 13 CFR 120.110 exclude passive landlords who do not actively use the property, with exceptions for certain related companies.

Storage has been treated differently from an apartment building in the past. Inside Self-Storage reported in 2010 that the SBA had made self storage an eligible business type. A 2018 article there warned of tougher treatment for plans that rely on third-party management. We could not confirm the current treatment from the SBA's own text, and a new version of its lending rules took effect on October 1, 2026. So ask an SBA lender, in writing, whether your exact structure qualifies.

Whatever the program, a lender may size the loan by debt coverage. The tool shows the loan the income supports at a target you choose. At an editable 1.25x target, the example supports about 2.14 million dollars, not the 2.38 million it assumes. That gap of about 245,000 dollars would be more cash from you.

Self storage management companies

Self storage management companies run the facility for a share of revenue. Most charge between 5 and 7 percent of gross revenue, according to an August 2025 article in Inside Self-Storage by a regional manager at The Jenkins Organization. Smaller properties and early lease-ups may pay a minimum fee instead. In the tool, that fee moves with collected rent.

The percentage is not the only cost. The same article says some firms also earn from retail sales, tenant insurance programs and administrative fees, or mark up maintenance. Ask for those in writing, along with who controls pricing, who holds the bank account, and how you can end the contract.

Self storage SEO, PPC and marketing agencies

Marketing fills the units your break-even depends on, so it belongs in the expense line. We could not find an independent budget benchmark, so the tool has no separate marketing input. Add your quote to expenses.

  • Self storage SEO. Start with the local listing. Tenant Inc's September 2025 guide, from a software vendor, advises a verified Google Business Profile for each location, a consistent name, address and phone number, and current hours.
  • Self storage PPC. Paid search can bring in callers now, while SEO takes time. Track the cost per rental, not per click, and stop paying if you cannot see the rentals.
  • Self storage marketing agency. Ask whether they will report rentals by channel, who owns the ad account and listing, and what happens to the calls their ads create.

Self storage technology, kiosks and security

Technology changes the staffing line in your budget, so get prices before you underwrite a smaller payroll. Most of the list is management software, online rentals, gate access, a kiosk and cameras. We cover the order to add them in self storage automation, including what a self storage kiosk does and does not do.

Self storage security solutions usually mean gates, cameras, lighting and door alarms. We have left out price ranges, since we could not trace one to a source we trust. Get a quote for the actual site, and ask your insurer whether a change affects your premium.

The cost line nobody underwrites: the phone

Say you buy a facility and cut on-site hours, which is often how the numbers work. Then someone with a truck booked for Saturday calls at 7pm. In the example, each point of occupancy is about 3,993 dollars of income a year after the fee. Missed calls are one of the few leaks you can fix in a week.

callflo.ai is an AI receptionist that answers your line 24/7, quotes from what you give it and captures the lead. Starter is 39 dollars a month on annual billing, or 49 dollars month to month, with 120 minutes and extra minutes at 0.98 dollars. Taking payment on the call and booking are on VIP, at 697 dollars a month on annual billing or 997 dollars month to month, with 1,000 minutes. Crooked River Self Storage, on VIP with a custom integration, runs two locations on one number, with 329 calls answered and 56 leads. It will not fill a building in an oversupplied market, and it adds little if your manager already catches every call. Plans are on the pricing page.

Hear who answers when nobody is on site

Call callflo.ai's own AI agent and ask it anything about your business. When you are ready, pick a plan: no setup fee, no contract, and you do not pay unless you are satisfied.

Starter is $39 a month on annual billing. Live on your line about 5 minutes after you sign up.

FAQ

It depends on the price and the trade area. IRR expects national occupancy of 87 to 89 percent in 2026, while Marcus and Millichap forecasts a fourth straight decline in average asking rent. Test the deal's break-even occupancy, and talk to your own advisor before you invest.

The main routes are public REIT shares, a private deal or fund, or a facility you buy, convert or build. REIT shares take the least work and give the least control. Owning a facility gives the most control and takes the most work or a management fee.

One that is fair against similar facilities in the same market. IRR's 2025 ranges were 5.00 to 5.50 percent for Class A, 5.75 to 6.50 percent for Class B and 6.75 to 8.00 percent for Class C. Marcus and Millichap's 2H 2026 report put the average at 6.59 percent, according to CRE Daily.

Possibly, but ask an SBA lender about your exact structure. The SBA's 504 page bars investment in rental real estate and loans to passive businesses, while trade press reported in 2010 that self storage had become an eligible business type. The SBA's lending rules were updated on October 1, 2026.

Most charge between 5 and 7 percent of gross revenue, according to an August 2025 article in Inside Self-Storage. Smaller properties or early lease-ups may pay a minimum fee instead. Some firms also earn from add-ons such as tenant insurance, so ask for all fees in writing.

Hear it answer before you decide

Call callflo.ai's own AI agent and ask it anything about your business. When you are ready, pick a plan: no setup fee, no contract, and you do not pay unless you are satisfied.

Call the AI agent: (541) 802-5968See plans and sign up

Starter is $39 a month on annual billing. Live on your line about 5 minutes after you sign up.

Keep reading

All of real estateCheap answering service: rank 16 plans on your own call volumeRead the postAll of real estateAnswering message service: what it is, and which kind you needRead the postAll of real estateAnswering service dispatch: build your on-call protocol in minutesRead the post