Direct mail for real estate investors pays when deal profit beats the cost of the whole list, not when one mailer gets a call. On assumed numbers of 60 cents a piece, 70 percent of calls answered, one deal per 40 answered calls and 12,000 dollars a deal, break-even sits near 0.29 percent response. Run yours below.
Direct mail ROI calculator
Enter what a campaign costs and what you expect from it. The tool returns calls, deals, cost per deal, net return and the response rate you need to break even. It then turns the pieces into a drop schedule you can copy.
Direct mail ROI calculator
Your 1% response rate is 0.71 points above the 0.29% break-even. On average this is less than one deal (0.88), so a single drop can easily end at zero.
Net return by response rate and calls answered
| Response | 50% answered | 70% answered | 85% answered | 100% answered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5% | $750 | $2,250 | $3,375 | $4,500 |
| 1% | $4,500 | $7,500 | $9,750 | $12,000 |
| 1.5% | $8,250 | $12,750 | $16,125 | $19,500 |
| 2% | $12,000 | $18,000 | $22,500 | $27,000 |
| 3% | $19,500 | $28,500 | $35,250 | $42,000 |
Turn it into a drop schedule
Direct mail campaign plan Drop 1, week 1: 1,666 pieces, $1,000, about 17 calls Drop 2, week 7: 1,666 pieces, $1,000, about 17 calls Drop 3, week 13: 1,668 pieces, $1,001, about 17 calls Total: 5,000 pieces, $3,000 Assumptions: 1% response per piece, 70% of calls answered, 2.5% of answered calls become deals, $12,000 profit per deal Stop-loss check: break-even response rate is 0.29% After each drop, record: pieces mailed, calls, calls answered, deals. Replace these assumptions with your own results.
Runs in your browser. Nothing is stored or sent. Every default is an editable assumption, not a typical result. Sources for the cost and response range are in the article. Results are averages before income tax, and real campaigns close whole deals. Not financial advice.
Key takeaways
- The break-even response rate is cost per piece divided by the profit one response produces. It tells you more than an average response rate does.
- USPS postage for the options below ran from $0.395 to $0.82 a piece under the price list effective October 4, 2026. Printing and data are extra.
- The published all-industry median for cold prospect lists was 1 percent for letters and postcards in the DMA's 2015 report. Treat it as a starting assumption, since it is not real estate data.
- A low-volume drop can produce a loss even when the average says profit. At 0.875 deals on average, one result is simply zero deals.
| Option | Per piece | Covers | Minimum |
|---|---|---|---|
| USPS Marketing Mail, automation letter, 5-digit | $0.395 | Postage only | 200 pieces or 50 lb |
| USPS Marketing Mail, automation letter, mixed | $0.467 | Postage only | 200 pieces or 50 lb |
| First-Class commercial postcard, automation 5-digit | $0.453 | Postage only | 500 pieces |
| First-Class commercial postcard, presorted | $0.501 | Postage only | 500 pieces |
| First-Class letter, stamped | $0.82 | Postage only | None |
| Wise Pelican 6x9 postcard | From $1.04 | Printing, mailing and postage, as listed by the vendor | None listed |
Does direct mail work for real estate investors?
Direct mail can work for real estate investors because it reaches owners who are not searching yet, but no neutral source proves a typical return for this niche. Vendors publish most of the numbers. Your own results after a few drops will beat any benchmark, so plan to measure.
The cost floor is the one number you can check. The USPS price list shows what postage costs before anyone prints anything. USPS minimums are the reason small tests often pay retail: Marketing Mail needs 200 pieces or 50 pounds, and presorted First-Class needs 500 pieces. A mailing vendor may roll this into one price, so compare the all-in figure with the table above.
Direct mail response rates
Direct mail response rates depend on the list, and the widely quoted figures are not about sellers. The best breakdown we could open is the Direct Marketing Association's 2015 Response Rate Report, as reproduced in an AccuData white paper. We could not open the original report, and these medians are 11 years old and cover all industries.
| Format | Prospect list | House list |
|---|---|---|
| Letter-size | 1.0% | 3.5% |
| Postcard | 1.0% | 4.25% |
| Oversized | 2.0% | 5.0% |
AccuData, which sells mailing lists, also says to expect 0.5 to 2 percent from compiled prospect data. Software vendor DataSift budgets from a 2 percent low estimate, one deal per 40 leads and 50 cents a piece, without sourcing those figures, which works out to 1,000 dollars a deal. The calculator starts at 1 percent on purpose. If a plan only works at 2 percent, you want to know that before the printer has your card.
The real estate direct mail math, in plain words
Real estate direct mail comes down to five multiplications. Pieces times response rate gives calls. Calls times answer rate gives conversations. Conversations times call-to-deal rate gives deals. Deals times profit gives gross return. Subtract pieces times cost per piece, and that is what the campaign made.
The default example: 5,000 pieces at 60 cents costs 3,000 dollars. At 1 percent you get 50 calls, and 35 get answered. One in 40 of those closes, which is 0.875 of a deal. At 12,000 dollars of profit, that is 10,500 dollars gross and 7,500 net, or 3,429 dollars per deal.
Break-even is cost per piece divided by answer rate, close rate and profit. Here that is 0.60 divided by 210 dollars, or 0.29 percent. That is the number to watch across drops. Note the 0.875. An average under one means plenty of campaigns this size will close nothing, and the calculator says so instead of implying you earned 7,500 dollars.
Call tracker ROI: is a tracking number worth it?
Call tracker ROI is the money a tracker helps you make or save, compared with what it costs. Add its cost to the campaign first. Say it runs 50 dollars a month for 3 months, an assumption and not a quote. The example spend becomes 3,150 dollars, net falls to 7,350, and ROI goes from 250 to about 233 percent. The payoff is the decision it allows. If one list rings and another stays quiet, skipping one 1,500 dollar drop covers that 150 dollars ten times.
A direct mail campaign plan for investors
A workable campaign plan names one list, one piece, one tracked phone number and a fixed mailing rhythm before anything prints. Most of the work is deciding what you will measure. The schedule below uses the tool's default of three drops, six weeks apart, which is an assumption you should change to suit your budget.
- 1
Pick one list you can explain
Common seller lists include absentee owners, tax default, probate, eviction and bankruptcy, per REsimpli's guide. Start with one, so a good or bad result can be traced to it. - 2
Set a stop-loss from the break-even
Write down the break-even rate from the tool and the number of pieces you will mail before judging it. Small samples are noisy. At 1 percent, 500 pieces is five calls. - 3
Choose the piece
Postcards cost least. Letters and blind offers cost more. Practitioner Jaren Barnes at REtipster uses blind offers most, but says this comes from experience and he publishes no measured rates. Test one change at a time. - 4
Give each list its own phone number
A tracking number per list ties calls to their source. Without one, every result is an opinion. Log pieces, calls, answered calls and deals after each drop. - 5
Mail the schedule, then replace the assumptions
Copy the plan from the tool. After each drop, type your actual numbers back in. The second run is a forecast; the first was a guess.
Rules to check before the first drop
- Removal requests. Keep an opt-out list and apply it to every future mailing. AccuData points consumers to the ANA's DMAChoice program, and reputable list compilers use its do-not-mail lists.
- Wholesaling. Some states regulate marketing a contract you do not own. Our guide on what wholesaling is covers that, and a local attorney can confirm what applies to you.
What happens when the mail lands
The mail drops on Tuesday. By Thursday afternoon the phone has rung through a walkthrough, a lunch and a school pickup. That line in the calculator, 4,500 dollars of deal profit from 15 unanswered calls, is the same arithmetic at the same close rate. It is an estimate. Sellers who reach voicemail might still call back.
We wrote a separate piece on cost per answered call and how to fix the answer rate, so this page leaves that job to it. For how to judge your other channels on the same basis, see our notes on real estate cost per lead.
If you do want the line covered, callflo.ai is an AI receptionist that answers every call, day or night. It captures the lead and texts follow-ups, and on VIP it also books on your calendar. Starter is 39 dollars a month on annual billing or 49 dollars month to month, with 120 minutes, then 0.98 dollars a minute. Fifty calls at an assumed three minutes is 150 minutes, so a drop like the example would add about 29 dollars. VIP is 697 dollars a month on annual billing with 1,000 minutes.
It does not fit every investor. If you mail 300 pieces a quarter and you pick up your own phone, you do not need it. The page for investors shows it on a seller line, and pricing has the plans. Wise Pelican is listed above only as a price point, not as a recommendation, and you can check its current terms yourself.
Hear what would answer your next drop
Call callflo.ai's own AI agent and ask it anything about your business. When you are ready, pick a plan: no setup fee, no contract, and you do not pay unless you are satisfied.
Starter is $39 a month on annual billing. Live on your line about 5 minutes after you sign up.